All conference sessions will be held at the Whistler Conference Centre unless otherwise noted. 

For a list of concurrent sessions, click here.

PDF of Full Program   PDF of Sunday Program

PDF of Monday Program   PDF of Tuesday Program   PDF of Wednesday Program

W = Westin; H = Hilton; WCC = Whistler Conference Centre

08:00 – 18:00 W: Alpine DE CAEP Pre-conference CPD – AIME
08:00 – 18:00 W: Alpine AB CAEP Pre-conference CPD – EMR ACT II (Day One)
09:00 – 18:00 WCC: Coat Check, Upper Level Conference Registration
07:30 – 17:20 Vancouver, BC CAEP Pre-conference CPD – EDTU X Resuscitation
08:00 – 18:00 W: Alpine DE CAEP Pre-conference CPD – AIME (Repeat) 
08:00 – 16:30 W: Alpine AB CAEP Pre-conference CPD – EMR ACT II (Day Two)
08:00 – 17:30 H: Cheakamus Pre-conference CPD – CASTED
08:30 – 09:00 H: Mt. Currie Foyer Registration for Resident & Medical Student Programs
09:00 – 12:00 H: Mt. Currie North & South Simulation Olympiad: Preliminary Competition for Residents & Medical Students
12:00 – 16:00 H: Mt. Currie South Medical Students Program
 12:00 – 16:00 W: Emerald Ballroom A Academic Symposium on Research
 16:00 – 17:00 W: Emerald Ballroom Foyer Resident, Medical Student and Academic Symposium Reception
 17:00 – 18:30 W: Callaghan Academic Section Meeting
06:45 – 17:30 WCC: Coat Check, Upper Level Conference Registration
07:00 – 08:00 W: Callaghan Yoga in the Mountains
07:00 – 08:15 W: Alpine Accredited Breakfast Symposium: The Patient’s Journey in Hidradenitis Suppurativa (HS)
Dr. Alain Brassard, Dr. James McGorman
08:30 – 08:45 W: Emerald Ballroom Opening & Welcome
08:45 – 09:30 W: Emerald Ballroom Plenary – The Trail: Our Role in the Healthcare System
Mr. André Picard
09:45 – 10:15 WCC: Sea to Sky Ballroom & Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:45

Concurrent Sessions

WCC: Fitzsimmons Track 1 Research: LO01, LO02, LO03, LO04, LO05, LO06, LO07, LO08, LO09
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
WCC: Ballroom B Track 2 Palliative Care
Track Chair: Dr. Dave Williscroft
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 3 Pain & Addictions
Track Chair: Dr. Jeffrey Eppler
WCC: Harmony Track 4 Education I
Track Chair: Dr. Jill McEwen
WCC: Garibaldi Track 5 Digital Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Kendall Ho
11:45 – 13:00 WCC: Sea to Sky Ballroom & Foyer Lunch on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
12:00 – 13:00 W: Alpine Residents Lunch with AGM & Presentation
12:20 – 12:50 Moderated Posters
WCC: Ballroom – Stage MP01, MP02, MP03
Moderator: Dr. Lisa Calder
WCC: Valley Foyer – Lower Level MP04, MP05, MP06
Moderator: Dr. Christian Vaillancourt
WCC: Valley Foyer – Lower Level MP07, MP08, MP09
Moderator: Dr. Natalie Le Sage
13:00 – 14:30

Concurrent Sessions

WCC: Fitzsimmons Track 1Research: LO16, LO17, LO18, LO19, LO20, LO21, LO22, LO23, LO24
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
WCC: Ballroom B Track 2 Airway Emergencies
Track Chair: Dr. Nick Balfour
WCC: Harmony Track 3 Pediatrics I
Embedded abstracts: LO25, LO26, L027
Track Chair: Dr. Quynh Doan
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 4 FOAMed
Embedded abstracts: LO28, LO29, L030
Track Chair: Dr. Hugh Scott
WCC: Garibaldi Track 5 Rural Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Plant
H: Mt. Currie Track 6 Simulation Olympiad (Semi-Finals)
Track Chairs: Dr. Damon Dagnone, Dr. Erin Brennan
14:30 – 15:00 Sea to Sky Ballroom & Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
15:00 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions
WCC: Ftizsimmons Track 1Research: LO31, LO32, LO33, LO34, LO35, LO36, LO37, LO38, LO39
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
WCC: Harmony Track 2 Education II
Track Chair: Dr. Jill McEwen
WCC: Garibaldi Track 3 Pediatrics II
Track Chair: Dr. Garth Meckler
WCC: Ballroom B Track 4 Critical Care
Embedded abstract: LO45
Track Chair: Dr. David Sweet
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 5 Infectious Disease
Embedded abstracts: LO46, LO47
Track Chair: Dr. Rob Stenstrom
H: Mt. Currie Ballroom Track 6 Simulation Olympiad (Finals)
Track Chairs: Dr. Damon Dagnone, Dr. Erin Brennan
16:30 – 17:30 Moderated Poster Wine & Cheese
WCC: Ballroom – Stage Émond Top 6 Moderated Posters: MP10, MP11, MP12, MP13, MP14, MP15
WCC: Valley Foyer – Lower Level de Wit Top 6 Moderated Posters: MP16, MP17, MP18, MP19, MP20, MP21
WCC: Valley Foyer – Lower Level Lang Top 6 Moderated Posters: MP22, MP23, MP24, MP25, MP26, MP27
18:30 – 22:00 Whistler Blackcomb Mountain – Roundhouse Lodge Welcome Event
Gondola departures begin at 18:30. Last departure at 22:00.
06:45 – 14:00 WCC: Coat Check, Upper Level Conference Registration
07:00 – 08:00 W: Callaghan Yoga in the Mountains
07:00 – 08:15 W: Alpine Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Improving the Diagnosis and Management of Angioedema in the ED
Dr. Andrew MacPherson, Dr. John Hollingsworth, Dr. Jacques Herbert
08:30 – 09:30 W: Emerald Ballroom Plenary – Elevating Your Game: The Ten Top Clinical Pearls That Will Make a Difference in Your Practice
Dr. Stuart Swadron
09:45 – 10:45 Concurrent Sessions
WCC: Fitzsimmons Track 1 Research: LO45, LO49, LO50, LO51, LO52, LO53
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
WCC: Garibaldi Track 2 International Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Ian Wishart
H: Mt. Currie Ballroom Track 3 Leadership I
Track Chair: Dr. Jim Christenson
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 4 Physician Administrator 101…The Future
Track Chair: Dr. Mike Ertel
WCC: Ballroom B Track 5 Just the Facts I
Track Chair: Dr. Marcel Émond
WCC: Harmony Track 6 Education Abstracts: LO13, LO14, LO15, LO40, LO41, LO42
Track Chair: Dr. Jill McEwen
10:45 – 11:15 WCC: Sea to Sky Ballroom & Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
11:15 – 12:45 Concurrent Sessions
WCC: Fitzsimmons Track 1Grizzly Den: GD01, GD02, GD03, GD04, GD05, GD06
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
WCC: Garibaldi Track 2 Physician Wellness
Track Chair: Dr. Richard Fleet
H: Mt. Currie Ballroom Track 3 Leadership II Interactive Session
Track Chair: Dr. Jim Christenson
WCC: Ballroom B Track 4 Just the Facts II
Track Chair: Dr. Dan Kim
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 5 Best Articles
Track Chair: Dr. Grant Innes
12:45 – 14:00 WCC: Sea to Sky Ballroom & Foyer Lunch on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
12:45 – 14:00 W: Alpine CAEP AGM
14:00 Free Afternoon
21:00 – 01:00 Longhom Saloon & Grill Docs that Rock
07:30 – 17:00 WCC: Coat Check, Upper Level Conference Registration
07:00 – 08:00 W: Callaghan Yoga in the Mountains
07:00 – 08:15 W: Alpine Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Recent Advances in ED Management of Acute Atrial Fibrillation
Dr. Ian Stiell
08:30 – 09:30 W: Emerald Ballroom Plenary – The Best of Canadian EM Research – The Top 4 Abstracts
PL01 – Dr. Ian Stiell
PL02 – Dr. Audrey-Anne Brousseau
PL03 – Dr. Christian Vaillancourt
PL04 – Dr. Shannon Fernando
09:30 – 10:30 W: Emerald Ballroom CAEP Awards Ceremony – Research Awards and Annual Awards
Research Awards Moderator: Dr. Jeff Perry
10:30 – 11:00 W: Emerald Foyer Refreshment Break
11:00 – 12:00 W: Emerald Ballroom Plenary – On the Edge: Managing Risk
Mr. Will Gadd
12:15 – 13:30 W: Alpine Accredited Luncheon Symposium: Bird on the Wire: Managing the Clot and Bleed Challenge for AF and VTE Partners 
Dr. Anas Nseir, Dr. Eddy Lang, Dr. Indraneel Ghosh
12:15 – 13:30 WCC: Sea to Sky Ballroom & Foyer Lunch on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
12:50 -13:20 Moderated Posters
WCC: Ballroom I – Stage MP28, MP29, MP30
Moderator: Dr. Simon Berthelot
WCC: Valley Foyer – Lower Level MP31, MP32, MP33
Moderator: Dr. Andrew McRae
WCC: Valley Foyer – Lower Level MP34, MP35, MP36
Moderator: Dr. Carolyn Snider
13:30 – 15:00 Concurrent Sessions
WCC: Fitzsimmons Track 1 Research I: LO57, LO58, LO59, LO60, LO61, LO62, LO63, LO64, LO65
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
H: Mt. Currie Ballroom Track 2 Sonogames I
Track Chair: Dr. Paul Olszynski
WCC: Garibaldi Track 3 Choosing Wisely
Embedded abstract: LO66
Track Chair: Dr. Brian Rowe
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 4 Respiratory Emergencies
Track Chair: Dr. Julian Marsden
WCC: Ballroom B Track 5 Neurology
Track Chair: Dr. Peter Johns
WCC: Harmony Track 6 Research II: LO54,  LO55, LO76, LO77, LO43, LO32, LO91, LO10, LO12
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
15:00 – 15:30 WCC: Sea to Sky Ballroom & Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
15:30  – 17:00 Concurrent Sessions
WCC: Fitzsimmons Track 1 Research: LO67, LO68, LO69, LO70, LO71, LO72, LO73, LO74, LO75
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
H: Mt. Currie Ballroom Track 2 Sonogames II
Track Chair: Dr. Dan Kim
WCC: Garibaldi Track 3 Geriatrics
Embedded abstract: LO78
Track Chair: Dr. Don Melady
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 4 Wilderness Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Kyle McLaughlin
WCC: Ballroom B Track 5 DebatED
Track Chair: Dr. Bruce Campana
08:00 – 11:00 WCC: Coat Check, Upper Level Conference Registration
08:30 – 10:30 Concurrent Sessions
WCC: Fitzsimmons Track 1 Research: LO79, LO80, LO81, LO82, LO83, LO84, LO85, LO86, LO87, LO11, LO89, LO90
Track Chair: Dr. Jeff Perry
H: Mt. Currie Ballroom Track 2 Event Medicine & Mass Gathering Health
Track Chair: Dr. Adam Lund
WCC: Ballroom B Track 3 Toxicology
Embedded abstract: LO92
Track Chair: Dr. Bob Hoffman
WCC: Rainbow Theatre Track 4 Trauma
Embedded abstracts: LO93, LO94, LO95
Track Chair: Dr. Joe Haegert
WCC: Garibaldi Track 5 Cardiology
Embedded abstracts: LO96, LO97, LO98
Track Chair: Dr. Eddy Lang
10:30 – 11:00 WCC: Sea to Sky Ballroom Foyer Refreshment Break & Poster Viewing
11:15 – 12:30 W: Emerald Ballroom Closing Plenary – Finding the Peaks – Finding Beauty and Peace in a Harsh Environment
Dr. Bruce Campana