Please note that this is a draft program and that events/times may change.

For the list of Track Chairs, click here.

*LO – Lightning Oral *MP – Moderated Poster

TIME EVENT
08:30 – 18:00 Conference Registration (including Resident & Medical Student Programs)
09:00 – 12:00 Simulation Olympiad – Preliminary Round
12:00 – 16:00 Current FR/EM Residents Program & Prospective Medical Students/FM Program (click for details)
12:00 – 16:00 Academic Leadership Symposium
Tickets cost $35 in advance or $50 at the door (includes lunch)
16:00 – 17:00 Residents, Medical Students, & Academic Symposium Reception
17:00 – 18:30 Academic Section Meeting
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Unexplained Bleeding in the Emergency Department
Speakers: Dr. Adrienne Lee, Dr. Eddy Lang
08:30 – 08:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Opening & Welcome
08:45 – 09:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Plenary – Lost and Found: An ED Physician’s Personal and Professional Search for Kindness
Dr. Brian Goldman
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters: MP01, MP02, MP03, MP04
Moderator:  Dr. Patrick McLane
Moderated Posters: MP05, MP06, MP07
Moderator: Dr. Ian Stiell
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:45 Concurrent Sessions
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 1 – Just the Facts
Track Chair: Paul Atkinson
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – STARS/Stabilization and Transport
Track Chair: Dr. Mike Betzner
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – FOAMed: Free Open Access Medical Education
Track Chair: Dr. Chris Bond
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – hERetic – Probing the Myths
Track Chair: Dr. Jeffrey Freeman
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO01, LO03, LO04, LO06, LO07, LO08, LO09

Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Ms. Shelley McLeod
11:45 – 13:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall E CAEP AGM & Lunch
12:00 – 13:00 TELUS 111 Current FR/EM Residents Lunch & AGM
13:00 – 16:00 TELUS 104-5-6 Simulation OlympiadSemi Finals & Finals
Track Chairs: Dr. Erin Brennan & Dr. Catherine Patocka
13:00 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 1 – Not the Ivory Tower – Cardiac and Respiratory Emergencies
Track Chair: Dr. 
Paul Parks
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – EMS & Disaster EM
Track Chair: Dr. Gordon Neil
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – I-MED & The Top 3 Education Innovation Abstracts
LO10, LO11, LO12
Track Chair: Dr. Fareen Zaver
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – Teamwork in the ED
Track Chair: Mr. Landon James
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO13, LO14, LO15, LO16, LO18, LO83, LO20, LO21
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Robert Ohle 
14:30 – 15:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
15:00 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 1 – Just the Facts
Track Chair: Dr. Sam Campbell
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – EMS
Track Chair: Dr. Gerald Lazarenko
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – Education
Track Chair: Dr. Jason Frank
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – Brag and Steal & The Top QIPS Abstracts
LO22, LO23, LO24, LO25, LO26, LO27
Track Chair: Dr. Lucas Chartier
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO28, LO29, LO30, LO31, LO32, LO33, LO34, LO35
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Christian Vaillancourt
16:30 – 17:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters Wine & Cheese
Top 7 Research Posters: MP08, MP09, MP10, MP11, MP12, MP13, MP14 
Top 7 Education Innovation Posters: MP15, MP16, MP17, MP18, MP19, MP20, MP21
Top 7 QIPS Posters: MP22, MP23, MP24, MP25, MP26, MP27, MP28
Moderators: Justin Yan, Andrew Hall, Lucas Chartier
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Event – Studio Bell
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Dermatology Emergencies – Diagnostic Challenges
Speakers: Dr. Vanessa Potok, Dr. Kirk Barber
08:30 – 09:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Plenary – The Best of Canadian Research: The Top 4 Abstracts
Moderator: Dr. Andrew McRae
PL01 – Dr. Jeffrey Perry
PL02 – Dr. Stephen Freedman
PL03 – Mr. Akram Mokhtari
PL04 – Dr.  Alyssa Ness
09:30 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E CAEP Annual Awards
10:15 – 10:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters: MP29, MP30, MP31, MP32
Moderator: Dr. Stephanie VandenBerg
Moderated Posters: MP33, MP34, MP35, MP36
Moderator: Dr. Amy Cheng
10:15 – 10:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:45 TELUS 111 SONOGAMES Qualifying
Track Chair: Dr. Paul Olszynski
10:45 – 12:15 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Track 1– How To
Track Chair: Dr. Joe Nemeth
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 2 – Neuro Emergencies
Track Chair: Dr. Devin Harris
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – ED Ethical Challenges
Track Chair: Dr. Merril Pauls
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – We All Screw Up Sometimes
Track Chair: Dr. James Stempien
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO36, LO37, LO38, LO39, LO40, LO41, LO42, LO43, LO44
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Heather Murray
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Cardiovascular
Track Chair: Dr. David Carr
12:15 Free Afternoon
20:00 – 23:00 Residents Social Night
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: The Newest Oncologic Emergency: Management of Immune-related Adverse Events in Oncology Patients in The Era of Immune Checkpoint Inhibition
Speaker: Dr. Jose Monzon, Moderator: Dr. Eddy Lang
08:30 – 09:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Human Health Resource Planning in Canada- A Regional Action Plan
Track Chair: Dr. Doug Sinclair
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters: MP37, MP38, MP39, MP40
Moderator: Dr. James Andruchow
Moderated Posters: MP41, MP42, MP43, MP44
Moderator: Dr. Judah Goldstein
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:45 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – Pediatric Care in the Non-pediatric ED
LO89
Track Chair: Dr. Kelly Millar
TELUS 108-109 Track 2 – ED and Community
Track Chair: Ms. Alexis Mageau
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – Choosing Wisely
Track Chair: Dr. Shawn Dowling
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 4 – Drugs in the ED
Track Chair: Dr. Jeffrey Eppler
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO45, LO46, LO47, LO48, LO49, LO50, LO51, LO52, LO53
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Judy Morris
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Stampede BEEM
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew Worster
11:45 – 13:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Luncheon Symposium: Evidence-informed, Individualized and Rational Use of Anticoagulants in the ED
Speakers: Dr. Ben Bell, Dr. Rob Stenstrom, and Dr. Brent Mitchell

Chair: Dr. Indy Ghosh
13:00 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – How to Manage Pediatric Trauma
Track Chair: Dr. Jonathan Guilfoyle
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – Geriatric Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Debra Eagles
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – The Future of EM Training
Track Chair: Dr. Paul Parks
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Drugs in the ED
Track Chair: Dr. Peter Zed
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO54, LO55, LO56, LO57, LO58, LO59, LO60, LO61, LO62
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Joel Turner
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Advanced Ultrasound in the Modern ED
Track Chairs: Dr. Danny Peterson, Dr. Conor McKaigney
14:30 – 15:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
15:00 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – Not the (Pediatric) Ivory Tower
Track Chair: Dr. Angelo Mikrogianakis
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – Palliative Care in the ED
Track Chair: Dr. Jen Hughes
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – Dangerous Ideas in Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Aaron Johnston
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Rising Star
Track Chair: Dr. John Tallon
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO63, LO64, LO65, LO66, LO67, LO68, LO69, LO19, LO71
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Simon Berthelot
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Pragmatic Point of Care Ultrasound in the ED/SONOGAMES Finale
Track Chairs: Dr. Danny Peterson, Dr. Conor McKaigney
16:30 – 18:00 TELUS 101-102 Grizzly Den
Moderator: Venkatesh Thiruganasambandamoorthy
Grizzlies: Dr. Devin Harris, Dr. Carolyn Snider, Dr. Ian Stiell
21:00 – 01:00 Docs that Rock – The Palace Theatre
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Assessment and Management of Acute Trauma-related Pain in the ED: Best Practice/Best Evidence
Speakers: Dr. David Flusk, Dr. Partha Datta
Moderator: Dr. Justin Wong
08:30 – 09:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Research Awards
Moderator: Dr. Jeffrey Perry
09:15 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Plenary – Clinical Wisdom Springs from Cognitive Empathy
Dr. Jeffrey Kline 
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Closing Remarks from CAEP 2018 & CAEP 2019 Chairs
10:15 – 10:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Refreshment Break
10:30 – 12:00 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Track 1 – Out of the Ivory Tower
Track Chair: Dr. Alan Drummond
TELUS 108-109 Track 2 – Critical Care
Track Chair: Dr. Dennis Djogovic
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 3 – The Chapter that Rosen’s Missed: Winning at Life in Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Nadim Lalani
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Risky Business-Tom Cruise Ain’t Seen Nothing
Track Chair: Dr. Drew Digney
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO72, LO73, LO74, LO75, LO76, LO77, LO78, LO79
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Kerstin de Wit
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 6 – Acute Pain in the ED
LO91
Track Chair: Dr. Jim Ducharme
12:00 – 12:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Lunch
12:45 – 14:15 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – How To
Track Chair: Dr. Nadder Sharif
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Track 2 – Opioid Crisis
Track Chair: Dr. Frank Scheuermeyer
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – Wisdom Track: Old Guys Talk About EM
Track Chair: Dr. Bruce Campana
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Throughput Innovations: Working Within Our Span of Control to Improve Flow
LO92
Track Chair: Dr. Alecs Chochinov
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO80, LO81, LO82, LO71, LO84, LO85, LO86, LO87, LO88
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Andrew McRae
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 6 – Substance Use and the ED
LO90
Track Chair: Dr. Kathryn Dong
14:15 Conference Ends – See You at #CAEP19 in Halifax!