Program

Please note that this is a draft program and that events/times may change.

For the list of Track Chairs, click here.

*LO – Lightning Oral *MP – Moderated Poster

Pre-conference offerings are not included in the overall conference fee and require separate registration.
*Allied health professionals and nurses who register for a pre-conference course will receive a 30% discount on their full conference fee. Click here for details.

FRIDAY, MAY 25

AIME (Airway Intervention and Management in Emergencies) – SOLD OUT
07:30 – 18:00
1-day course offered on Friday and on Saturday.
Click here to register.

CASTED – DAY 1
08:00 – 16:30
CASTED is a high yield, hands-on and practice changing ED orthopedics course. After this 2-day course, your understanding of ED orthopedics will significantly improve. You will be better at:

  • diagnosing important, but uncommon, injuries that we commonly miss
  • reducing, molding and immobilizing acute MSK injuries
  • understanding who needs to see orthopedics and when!

For more details and to register, go to www.CASTED.ca/schedule

Advanced Hazmat Life Support (AHLS) Provider Course – DAY 1
08:00 – 17:00
2-day course that takes place on Friday and Saturday.
Click here for details.

The Pediatric Airway Course
08:00 – 16:45
A full day, multi-disciplinary workshop, for clinicians who manage acute pediatric patients. The course will be held offsite with shuttles available from the 2 delegate hotels.
Click here for details.

Strengthening Connections: Collaborative Leadership in Emergency Medicine
09:00 – 16:00
Calgary Downtown Marriott Hotel
This session is a unique offering, for physician and nursing leaders, integrating powerful tenets of self-awareness and collaboration with the wisdom of 2 experienced leaders in emergency medicine.

Course cost: $800 ($400 for nurses and residents)
Deadline to register: May 4, 2018 [UPDATED]
Click here for details.

SATURDAY, MAY 26

AIME (Airway Intervention and Management in Emergencies) – SOLD OUT
07:30 – 18:00
1-day course offered on Friday and on Saturday.
Click here to register.

EDTUx Resuscitation
07:30 – 17:30
Advanced Ultrasound course supporting critical care and resuscitation – advanced cardiac skills, inferior vena cava assessment, lung evaluation and US guided-central venous catheterization. This 1-day course will enhance your knowledge and skills with a focus on supervised hands-on scanning. Click here to register.

CASTED – DAY 2
08:00 – 16:30
CASTED is a high yield, hands-on and practice changing ED orthopedics course. After this 2-day course, your understanding of ED orthopedics will significantly improve. You will be better at:

  • diagnosing important, but uncommon, injuries that we commonly miss
  • reducing, molding and immobilizing acute MSK injuries
  • understanding who needs to see orthopedics and when!

For more details and to register, go to www.CASTED.ca/schedule

Emergency Practice, Interventions and Care – Canada (EPICC) Trauma
08:00 – 16:00
The purpose of this course is to provide a standardized approach to the trauma patient with a variety of presentations.  This course does not only focus on the resuscitation of the patient but goes further into ongoing care and identifying gaps in care common to this population.  It is a one-day course for nurses. EPICC – Foundation is a pre-requisite. The course will be limited to 24 participants.
EPICC information and to register: https://epicclearning.ca

Hazmat Provider Course – DAY 2
08:00 – 17:00
2-day course that takes place on Friday and Saturday.
Details TBC

ProSED (Adult & Paediatric Procedural Sedation Course)
07:00 – 15:45
Calgary Downtown Marriott hotel
ProSED is a comprehensive adult and paediatric 1 day course covering all aspects of emergency department procedural sedation.
Click here for details.

Senior Friendly Emergency Department
08:00 – 16:00
The senior-friendly ED is a system that is created and maintained by an interdisciplinary team – clinicians and administrators. This course is not directed at individual clinicians but rather at interdisciplinary teams – for example, one MD, at least one RN clinician and nurse leader, one allied health professional (PT/OT/SW/pharmacist), one in-hospital clinician (geriatrician or general physician), and one administrator.
Enrollment in this course will be capped at 100 and will close on May 1, 2018.  On-site registration will not be possible.
Click here for details.

Toxicology on the Front Line: An Interdisciplinary Approach to the Poisoned Patient 
08:00 – 16:00
This one-day multi-disciplinary course will offer registrants from varying backgrounds with the knowledge required to manage poisoned patients.
Click here for details.

TREKK (Translating Emergency Knowledge for Kids) – Treating Pediatric Emergencies in the General ED
08:00 – 16:00
KidSIM Centre, Alberta Children’s Hospital

This one-day course is designed for physicians, nurses, and allied health professionals working in general emergency departments seeking to improve their ability to assess and manage acute pediatric illness and injury. This event takes place at the KidSIM Centre at the Alberta Children’s Hospital. It includes four 45-minute high-fidelity simulation sessions led by experienced facilitators and pediatric experts, which will follow and reinforce principles and strategies learned in didactic lectures. This is a hands-on course with a low instructor-learner ratio.

Maximum number of registrants: 24
Registration fee: $750 for physicians; $325 for other allied health professionals; 195 for residents
This program is certified for 3 cr/hr Royal College credits.
Click here for details.

TIME LOCATION EVENT
08:30 – 18:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Conference Registration (including Resident & Medical Student Programs)
09:00 – 12:00 TELUS 104-5-6 Simulation Olympiad – Preliminary Round
12:00 – 16:00 Fairmont Oval & Alberta Current FR/EM Residents Program & Prospective Medical Students/FM Program (click for details)
12:00 – 16:00 Fairmont Crystal Ballroom  Academic Leadership Symposium
Tickets cost $35 in advance or $50 at the door (includes lunch)
16:00 – 17:00 Fairmont Crystal Ballroom Foyer Residents, Medical Students, & Academic Symposium Reception
17:00 – 18:30 Fairmont Oval Academic Section Meeting
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Unexplained Bleeding in the Emergency Department
Speakers: Dr. Adrienne Lee, Dr. Eddy Lang
08:30 – 08:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Opening & Welcome
08:45 – 09:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Plenary – Lost and Found: An ED Physician’s Personal and Professional Search for Kindness
Dr. Brian Goldman
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters: MP01, MP02, MP03, MP04
Moderator:  Dr. Patrick McLane
Moderated Posters: MP05, MP06, MP07
Moderator: Dr. Ian Stiell
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:45 Concurrent Sessions
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 1 – Just the Facts
Track Chair: Paul Atkinson
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – STARS/Stabilization and Transport
Track Chair: Dr. Mike Betzner
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – FOAMed: Free Open Access Medical Education
Track Chair: Dr. Chris Bond
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – hERetic – Probing the Myths
Track Chair: Dr. Jeffrey Freeman
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO01, LO03, LO04, LO06, LO07, LO08, LO09

Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Ms. Shelley McLeod
11:45 – 13:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall E CAEP AGM & Lunch
12:00 – 13:00 TELUS 111 Current FR/EM Residents Lunch & AGM
13:00 – 16:00 TELUS 104-5-6 Simulation OlympiadSemi Finals & Finals
Track Chairs: Dr. Erin Brennan & Dr. Catherine Patocka
13:00 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 1 – Not the Ivory Tower – Cardiac and Respiratory Emergencies
Track Chair: Dr. 
Paul Parks
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – EMS & Disaster EM
Track Chair: Dr. Gordon Neil
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – I-MED & The Top 3 Education Innovation Abstracts
LO10, LO11, LO12
Track Chair: Dr. Fareen Zaver
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – Teamwork in the ED
Track Chair: Mr. Landon James
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO13, LO14, LO15, LO16, LO18, LO83, LO20, LO21
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Robert Ohle 
14:30 – 15:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
15:00 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 1 – Just the Facts
Track Chair: Dr. Sam Campbell
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – EMS
Track Chair: Dr. Gerald Lazarenko
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – Education
Track Chair: Dr. Jason Frank
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – Brag and Steal & The Top QIPS Abstracts
LO22, LO23, LO24, LO25, LO26, LO27
Track Chair: Dr. Lucas Chartier
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO28, LO29, LO30, LO31, LO32, LO33, LO34, LO35
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Christian Vaillancourt
16:30 – 17:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters Wine & Cheese
Top 7 Research Posters: MP08, MP09, MP10, MP11, MP12, MP13, MP14 
Top 7 Education Innovation Posters: MP15, MP16, MP17, MP18, MP19, MP20, MP21
Top 7 QIPS Posters: MP22, MP23, MP24, MP25, MP26, MP27, MP28
Moderators: Justin Yan, Andrew Hall, Lucas Chartier
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Event – Studio Bell
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Dermatology Emergencies – Diagnostic Challenges
Speakers: Dr. Vanessa Potok, Dr. Kirk Barber
08:30 – 09:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Plenary – The Best of Canadian Research: The Top 4 Abstracts
Moderator: Dr. Andrew McRae
PL01 – Dr. Jeffrey Perry
PL02 – Dr. Stephen Freedman
PL03 – Mr. Akram Mokhtari
PL04 – Dr.  Alyssa Ness
09:30 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E CAEP Annual Awards
10:15 – 10:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters: MP29, MP30, MP31, MP32
Moderator: Dr. Stephanie VandenBerg
Moderated Posters: MP33, MP34, MP35, MP36
Moderator: Dr. Amy Cheng
10:15 – 10:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:45 TELUS 111 SONOGAMES Qualifying
Track Chair: Dr. Paul Olszynski
10:45 – 12:15 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Track 1– How To
Track Chair: Dr. Joe Nemeth
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 2 – Neuro Emergencies
Track Chair: Dr. Devin Harris
TELUS 108-109 Track 3 – ED Ethical Challenges
Track Chair: Dr. Merril Pauls
TELUS Glen 206 Track 4 – We All Screw Up Sometimes
Track Chair: Dr. James Stempien
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO36, LO37, LO38, LO39, LO40, LO41, LO42, LO43, LO44
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Heather Murray
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Cardiovascular
Track Chair: Dr. David Carr
12:15 Free Afternoon
20:00 – 23:00 Residents Social Night
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: The Newest Oncologic Emergency: Management of Immune-related Adverse Events in Oncology Patients in The Era of Immune Checkpoint Inhibition
Speaker: Dr. Jose Monzon, Moderator: Dr. Eddy Lang
08:30 – 09:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Plenary – Building a Customer Service Culture in Healthcare
Mr. Richard Bartrem, Vice-President of WestJet
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Moderated Posters: MP37, MP38, MP39, MP40
Moderator: Dr. James Andruchow
Moderated Posters: MP41, MP42, MP43, MP44
Moderator: Dr. Judah Goldstein
09:40 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:45 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – Pediatric Care in the Non-pediatric ED
LO89
Track Chair: Dr. Kelly Millar
TELUS 108-109 Track 2 – ED and Community
Track Chair: Ms. Alexis Mageau
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – Choosing Wisely
Track Chair: Dr. Shawn Dowling
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 4 – Drugs in the ED
Track Chair: Dr. Jeffrey Eppler
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO45, LO46, LO47, LO48, LO49, LO50, LO51, LO52, LO53
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Judy Morris
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Stampede BEEM
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew Worster
11:45 – 13:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Luncheon Symposium: Evidence-informed, Individualized and Rational Use of Anticoagulants in the ED
Speakers: Dr. Ben Bell, Dr. Rob Stenstrom, and Dr. Brent Mitchell

Chair: Dr. Indy Ghosh
13:00 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – How to Manage Pediatric Trauma
Track Chair: Dr. Jonathan Guilfoyle
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – Geriatric Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Debra Eagles
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – The Future of EM Training
Track Chair: Dr. Paul Parks
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Drugs in the ED
Track Chair: Dr. Peter Zed
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO54, LO55, LO56, LO57, LO58, LO59, LO60, LO61, LO62
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Joel Turner
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Advanced Ultrasound in the Modern ED
Track Chairs: Dr. Danny Peterson, Dr. Conor McKaigney
14:30 – 15:00 TELUS Exhibit Hall C/Foyer Refreshment Break on Exhibit Floor & Poster Viewing
15:00 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – Not the (Pediatric) Ivory Tower
Track Chair: Dr. Angelo Mikrogianakis
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 2 – Palliative Care in the ED
Track Chair: Dr. Jen Hughes
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – Human Health Resource Planning in Canada- A Regional Action Plan
Track Chair: Dr. Doug Sinclair
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Rising Star
Track Chair: Dr. John Tallon
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO63, LO64, LO65, LO66, LO67, LO68, LO69, LO19, LO71
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Simon Berthelot
Marriott Kensington B/C/D Track 6 – Pragmatic Point of Care Ultrasound in the ED/SONOGAMES Finale
Track Chairs: Dr. Danny Peterson, Dr. Conor McKaigney
16:30 – 18:00 TELUS 101-102 Grizzly Den
Moderator: Venkatesh Thiruganasambandamoorthy
Grizzlies: Dr. Devin Harris, Dr. Carolyn Snider, Dr. Ian Stiell
21:00 – 01:00 Docs that Rock – The Palace Theatre
TIME LOCATION EVENT
07:00 – 08:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Accredited Breakfast Symposium: Assessment and Management of Acute Trauma-related Pain in the ED: Best Practice/Best Evidence
Speaker: Dr. David Flusk, Moderator: Dr. Justin Wong
08:30 – 09:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Research Awards
Moderator: Dr. Jeffrey Perry
09:15 – 10:15 TELUS Exhibit Hall E Plenary – Clinical Wisdom Springs from Cognitive Empathy
Dr. Jeffrey Kline 
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Closing Remarks from CAEP 2018 & CAEP 2019 Chairs
10:15 – 10:30 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Refreshment Break
10:30 – 12:00 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Track 1 – Out of the Ivory Tower
Track Chair: Dr. Alan Drummond
TELUS 108-109 Track 2 – Critical Care
Track Chair: Dr. Dennis Djogovic
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 3 – The Chapter that Rosen’s Missed: Winning at Life in Emergency Medicine
Track Chair: Dr. Nadim Lalani
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Risky Business-Tom Cruise Ain’t Seen Nothing
Track Chair: Dr. Drew Digney
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO72, LO73, LO74, LO75, LO76, LO77, LO78, LO79
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Kerstin de Wit
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 6 – Acute Pain in the ED
LO91
Track Chair: Dr. Jim Ducharme
12:00 – 12:45 TELUS Exhibit Hall Foyer Lunch
12:45 – 14:15 Concurrent Sessions
TELUS 104-5-6 Track 1 – How To
Track Chair: Dr. Nadder Sharif
TELUS Exhibit Hall E Track 2 – Opioid Crisis
Track Chair: Dr. Frank Scheuermeyer
TELUS Glen 206 Track 3 – Wisdom Track: Old Guys Talk About EM
Track Chair: Dr. Bruce Campana
TELUS Glen 209 Track 4 – Throughput Innovations: Working Within Our Span of Control to Improve Flow
LO92
Track Chair: Dr. Alecs Chochinov
TELUS 101-102 Track 5 – Research Abstracts
LO80, LO81, LO82, LO71, LO84, LO85, LO86, LO87, LO88
Track Chair: Dr. Andrew McRae
Moderator: Dr. Andrew McRae
TELUS Glen 203-204 Track 6 – Substance Use and the ED
LO90
Track Chair: Dr. Kathryn Dong
14:15 Conference Ends – See You at #CAEP19 in Halifax!