Preliminary Program

Please note that this is a draft program and that events/times may change. Pre-conference offerings are not included in the overall conference fee and require separate registration.

THURSDAY, MAY 24

Workshop in Simulation Education (WiSE) – DAY 1
2-day course that takes place on Thursday and Friday.
Details TBC

FRIDAY, MAY 25

AIME (Airway Intervention and Management in Emergencies)
1-day course offered on Friday and on Saturday.
Click here to register.

EMR Act III (Emergency Medicine Review) – DAY 1
2-day course that takes place on Friday and Saturday.
Click here to register.

CASTED – DAY 1
2-day course that takes place on Friday and Saturday.

Hazmat Provider Course – DAY 1
2-day course that takes place on Friday and Saturday.
Details TBC

The Pediatric Airway Course
08:00 – 16:45
A full day, multi-disciplinary workshop, for clinicians who manage acute pediatric patients. This program meets the accreditation criteria of The College of Family Physicians of Canada and has been accredited by the University of Calgary Office of Continuing Medical Education and Professional Development for up to 8.5 MAINPRO-M1 credits.
The course will be held offsite with shuttles available from the 2 delegate hotels.
Click here for details.

Workshop in Simulation Education (WiSE) – DAY 2
2-day course that takes place on Thursday and Friday.
Details TBC

SATURDAY, MAY 26

AIME (Airway Intervention and Management in Emergencies)
1-day course offered on Friday and on Saturday.
Click here to register.

EDTUx Resuscitation
Click here to register.

EMR Act III (Emergency Medicine Review) – DAY 2
2-day course that takes place on Friday and Saturday.
Click here to register.

EPICC Trauma
Details TBC

Hazmat Provider Course – DAY 2
2-day course that takes place on Friday and Saturday.
Details TBC

INFO Clinical Debriefing
08:30 – 12:30
Details TBC

International Trauma Life Support (ITLS) Instructor Bridge Course
Details TBC

ProSED (Adult & Paediatric Procedural Sedation Course)
07:00 – 15:45 at the Calgary Downtown Marriott hotel
ProSED is a comprehensive adult and paediatric 1 day course covering all aspects of emergency department procedural sedation.
Click here for details.

Senior Friendly Emergency Department
The senior-friendly ED is a system that is created and maintained by an interdisciplinary team – clinicians and administrators. This course is not directed at individual clinicians but rather at interdisciplinary teams – for example, one MD, at least one RN clinician and nurse leader, one allied health professional (PT/OT/SW/pharmacist), one in-hospital clinician (geriatrician or general physician), and one administrator.
Enrollment in this course will be capped at 100 and will close on May 1, 2018.  On-site registration will not be possible.
Click here for details.

Toxicology on the Front Line: An Interdisciplinary Approach to the Poisoned Patient 
Details TBC

TREKK (Translating Emergency Knowledge for Kids)
08:00 – 16:00 at the KidSIM Centre, Alberta Children’s Hospital

Maximum number of registrants: 24
Registration Fee: $750 for physicians; $325 for other allied health professionals
Click here for details.

TIME EVENT
09:00 – 12:00 Simulation Olympiad – Preliminary Round
12:00 – 16:00 Prospective Medical Students/FM Program & Current FR/EM Residents Program (see below for details)
12:00 – 16:00 Academic Symposium on Leadership
Tickets cost $35 in advance or $50 at the door (includes lunch).
16:00 – 17:00 Residents, Medical Students, & Academic Symposium Reception
17:00 – 18:30 Academic Section Meeting

 


These programs are included as part of the full conference fee, but pre-registration is required.

Prospective Med Students/FM Residents Program

TIME DAY EVENT
09:00 – 12:00 Saturday Simulation Olympiad – Preliminary Round
12:00 – 13:00 Saturday Lunch & Meeting
13:00 – 14:00 Saturday CBME
14:00 – 15:00 Saturday FRCPC and CCFP-EM Program Director Panel
15:00 – 16:00 Saturday Clinical Topic (TBC)
13:00 – 16:00 Sunday Simulation Olympiad – Finals

Current FR/EM Residents Program

TIME DAY EVENT
09:00 – 12:00 Saturday Simulation Olympiad – Preliminary Round
13:00 – 14:00 Saturday CBME
14:00 – 15:00 Saturday Leadership Fellowships
15:00 – 16:00 Saturday Career Development Transition to Staff
12:00 – 13:00 Sunday Lunch & AGM
13:00 – 16:00 Sunday Simulation Olympiad – Finals
TIME EVENT TRACK CHAIR
07:00 – 08:15 Accredited Breakfast Symposium
08:30 – 08:45 Opening & Welcome
08:45 – 09:30 Plenary
Speaker: Dr. Brian Goldman
09:40 – 10:15 Moderated Posters Andrew McRae
10:15 – 11:45 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – Just the Facts Paul Atkinson
Track 2 – STARS/Stabilization and Transport Mike Betzner
Track 3 – FOAMed: Free Open Access Medical Education Chris Bond
Track 4 – hERetic – Probing the Myths Jeffrey Freeman
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
11:45 – 13:00 CAEP AGM & Lunch
12:00 – 13:00 Current FR/EM Residents Lunch & AGM
13:00 – 16:00 Simulation Olympiad – Semi & Finals Erin Brennan & Catherine Patocka
13:00 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – Not the Ivory Tower Paul Parks
Track 2 – EMS & Disaster EM Gordon Neil
Track 3 – I-MED Fareen Zaver
Track 4 – Teamwork in the ED Landon James
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
15:00 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – Just the Facts Sam Campbell
Track 2 – EMS Gerald Lazarenko
Track 3 – Education Jason Frank
Track 4 – Brag and Steal (QIPS abstracts) Lucas Chartier
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
16:30 – 17:30 Moderated Posters Wine & Cheese Andrew McRae
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Event – Studio Bell
TIME EVENT TRACK CHAIR
07:00 – 08:15 Accredited Breakfast Symposium
08:30 – 10:15 Plenary
Top 4 Research Presentations  Jeff Perry
CAEP Annual Awards
10:15 – 10:45 Moderated Posters Andrew McRae
10:45 – 12:15 Sonogames Qualifying Paul Olszynski
10:45 – 12:15 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1– How To Joe Nemeth
Track 2 – Neuro Emergency Devin Harris
Track 3 – ED Ethical Challenges Merril Pauls
Track 4 – We All Screw Up Sometimes James Stempien
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
Track 6 – Cardiovascular David Carr
12:15 Free Afternoon
20:00 – 23:00 Residents Social Night
TIME EVENT TRACK CHAIR
07:00 – 08:15 Accredited Breakfast Symposium
08:30 – 09:30 Plenary
Speaker: Mr. Richard Bartrem, WestJet
09:40 – 10:15 Moderated Posters Andrew McRae
10:15 – 11:45 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – Pediatric Care in the Non-pediatric ED Kelly Millar
Track 2 – ED and Community Alexis Mageau
Track 3 – Choosing Wisely Shawn Dowling
Track 4 – Drugs in the ED Jeff Eppler
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
Track 6 – Stampede BEEM Andrew Worster
11:45 – 13:00 Accredited Luncheon Symposium
13:00 – 14:30 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – How to Manage Pediatric Trauma Jonathan Guilfoyle
Track 2 – Geriatric Emergency Medicine Deb Eagles
Track 3 – The Future of EM Training Paul Parks
Track 4 – Drugs in the ED Peter Zed
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
Track 6 – Advanced Ultrasound in the Modern ED Danny Peterson, Conor McKaigney
15:00 – 16:30 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – Not the (Pediatric) Ivory Tower Angelo Mikrogianakis
Track 2 – Palliative Care in the ED Jen Hughes
Track 3 – Advocating for better HHR planning in ON; A Case Study in Failure – So Far! Doug Sinclair
Track 4 – Rising Star John Tallon
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
Track 6 – Pragmatic Point of Care Ultrasound in the ED/Sonogames Finale Danny Peterson, Conor McKaigney
16:30 – 18:00 Grizzly Den Moderator: Venkatesh Thiruganasambandamoorthy
21:00 – 01:00 Docs that Rock – The Palace Theatre
TIME EVENT TRACK CHAIR
07:00 – 08:15 Accredited Breakfast Symposium
08:30 – 10:15 Plenary
Research Awards Jeff Perry
Speaker: Jeff Kline
Closing Remarks  CAEP 2018 & CAEP 2019 Chairs
10:30 – 12:00 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – Out of the Ivory Tower Alan Drummond
Track 2 – Substance Use and the ED Kathryn Dong
Track 3 – Wisdom Track: Old Guys Talk About EM Bruce Campana
Track 4 – Risky Business-Tom Cruise Ain’t Seen Nothing Drew Digney
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
Track 6 – Acute Pain in the ED Jim Ducharme
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch
12:45 – 14:15 Concurrent Sessions
Track 1 – How To Nadder Sharif
Track 2 – Opioid Crisis Frank Scheuermeyer
Track 3 – The Chapter that Rosen’s Missed: Winning at Life in Emergency Medicine Nadim Lalani
Track 4 – Throughput Innovations: Working Within Our Span of Control to Improve Flow Alecs Chochinov
Track 5 – Research Abstracts Andrew McRae
Track 6 – Critical Care Dennis Djogovic
14:15 Conference Ends – See You at #CAEP19 in Halifax!